HTDI 2022Program

14.15-14.34

KEYNOTE LECTURE VI

Jospeh S. Coselli - Open repair of aortic arch

14.35-15.44
Session 13

TYPE B DISSECTION

Moderators: Davide Pacini, Giovanni Simonetti, Maarit Venermo

14.36

Petticoat treatment of Type B aortic dissection: five year data on STABLE II trial

Speaker: Joseph V. Lombardi

14.42

It’s clear that TEVAR does not prevent aneurysms in uncomplicated TBAD

Speaker: Firas F. Mussa

14.48

Update on the STABILISE technique and results in Type B dissection: benefits, limitations & technical tips

Speaker: Jean-Marc Alsac

14.54

The impact on the intercostal arteries of the STABILISE technique

Speaker: Luís Mendes Pedro

15.00

Endovascular repair of chronic Type B dissections, including patients with collagen diseases

Speaker: Marcelo Ferreira

15.06

Lobato’s technique for acute type B aortic dissection complicated with TAAA and total true lumen occlusion of the infrarenal aorta

Speaker: Armando C. Lobato

15.12

Trend in management and results in 3000 Type B dissection patients

Speaker: Santi Trimarchi

15.18

Evolution in the management of blunt thoracic aortic injuries. A case series

Speaker: Erica Mitchell

15.24

Updates on the STABILISE registry

Speaker: Daniele Mascia

15.30-15.44

Round table/Discussion

15.45-16.49
Session 14

ORGAN PROTECTION; TAAA

Moderators: Joseph S. Coselli, Michael J.H.M. Jacobs, Pierfrancesco Veroux

15.46

Visceral protection during aortic surgery

Speaker: Valerio Tolva

15.52

TAAA repair without prophylactic CSF drainage

Speaker: Gustavo S. Oderich

15.58

The intraspinal arterial collateral network - a new anatomical basis for understanding and preventing paraplegia during aortic repair

Speaker: Martin Czerny

16.04

Updates in PAPA ARTIS trial

Speaker: Christian D. Etz

16.10

Is CO2 providing advantages during complex EVAR?

Speaker: Nuno Dias

16.16

Renal protection during complex open aortic surgery: cold crystalloid perfusion is the best option

Speaker: Yamume Tshomba

16.22

Ischemic organ complications after EVAR

Speaker: Gabriele Piffaretti

16.28

Barts renal protection bundle in TAAA surgery 

Speaker: Aung Ye Oo

16.34

Intercostal nerve cryoablation for pain management during TAAA surgery

Speaker: Daniele Mascia

16.40-16.49

Round table/Discussion

16.50-17.04

KEYNOTE LECTURE VII

Benjamin W. Starnes - Durability of physician modified endografts

17.05-18.15
Session 15

AORTIC VALVE & ASCENDING AORTA

Moderators: Alessandro Castiglioni, Roberto Di Bartolomeo, Aung Ye Oo, Andrea Stella

17.06

History of aortic graft replacement (development of synthetic grafts)

Speaker: Joseph S. Coselli

17.12

Outcomes of TEVAR for repair of Traumatic Aortic Injuries (TAI) from the Aortic Trauma Foundation (ATF) Global Registry

Speaker: Ali Azizzadeh

17.18

Surgery of the aortic arch and aortic dissection

Speaker: Angelo L. Nobre

17.24

Debranch first during Frozen Elephant Trunk procedures

Speaker: Paola Redaelli

17.30

Hybrid strategies for Type A dissection

Speaker: Nimesh Desai

17.36

Surgery of the aortic root

Speaker: Ruggero De Paulis

17.42

Robot assisted aortic valve replacement

Speaker: Francesco Musumeci

17.48

Mininvasive approach and conscious sedation in the treatment of thoracic arch diseases

Speaker: Pierfrancesco Veroux

17.54

Outcomes of the latest semi-custom-made fenestrated aortic arch endograft

Speaker: Roberto Silingardi

18.00-18.15

Round table/Discussion