Scientific Program

Download Final Program

Thursday, December 15th

FELLOWS IN TRAINING HANDS-ON WORKSHOPS

09.00 - 18.00 Hands-on EVAR - Endovascular course on simulators
In collaboration with Medtronic
09.00 - 18.00 Hands-on OPEN AAA REPAIR
In collaboration with Maquet - Getinge Group

INDUSTRY SATELLITE SYMPOSIA

13.30 - 16.15 Gore
Aortic Complex Surgery Case Discussion
14.00 - 18.30 Abbott
Hands-on ProGlide/Prostar Vessel Closure Devices
16.30 - 18.30 Cook Medical
Zenith Alpha Day

Thursday, December 15th • AFTERNOON

Pinta Room

16:30 SESSION 1
EVAR
Moderators: Patrizio M. Castelli, Carlo Setacci
16:31 16 years follow up in abdominal endografting
Speaker: Giancarlo Accarino
16.37 Late complications after EVAR
Speaker: Sergio Losa
16.43 Hypogastric artery embolization in tortuous iliac arteries in elective and urgent EVAR
Speaker: Alberto Froio
16.49 Challenging iliac access in EVAR
Speaker: Massimo Lenti
16.55 Role of IVUS for infrarenal EVAR
Speaker: Francesco Talarico
17.01 Renal function outcomes with fenestrated repair vs infrarenal EVAR
Speaker: Gustavo S. Oderich
17.07 Best imaging for low grade vascular prosthesis infection
Speaker: Raffaella Berchiolli
17.13
17.19
Round table/Discussion
17.20 SESSION 2
CAROTID
Moderators: Angelo Argenteri, Bruno Gossetti
17.21 Role of carotid artery surgery in the treatment of acute stroke
Speaker: Maria Grazia Bordoni
17.27 Proximal protection of filters during CAS
Speaker: Bruno Amato
17.33 Carotid stenting in situations of hostile anatomy
Speaker: Ivan B. Casella
17.39 CEA by semi-eversion technique: our 15 years experience
Speaker: Ruggiero Curci
17.45 Subclavian artery aneurysms
Speaker: Carlo Ruotolo
17.51 Arteriovenous malformations of head and neck: which is the best way to treat them?
Speaker: Raul E. Mattassi
17.57
18.04
Round table/Discussion
18.05 SESSION 3
EVAR
Moderators: Antonio M. Jannello, Pierfrancesco Veroux
18.06 AAA treatment in Germany
Speaker: Sebastian Debus
18.12 CO2 angiography: an important aid in performing EVAR in insufficiency renal patients
Speaker: Luigi Inglese
18.18 Retrograde dissection following endovascular treatment of intra mural hematoma
Speaker: Stefano Camparini
18.24 Extra-anatomic revascularization for coral reef and porcelain aorta
Speaker: Andrea Gaggiano
18.30 Surgery for secondary aorto-enteric fistula after aortic replacement
Speaker: Patrizio Colotto
18.36 Prevention of Type II endoleaks in EVAR
Speaker: Roberto Pacchioni
18.42
18.49
Round table/Discussion
18.50-18.55 WELCOME MESSAGE OF THE CHAIRMAN
18.56 SESSION 4
MISCELLANEA
Moderators: Piergiorgio Cao, Enrico Sbarigia
18.57 Modified reversed frozen elephant trunk technique for thoraco-abdominal aortic repair in a pig model
Speaker: Sebastian Debus
19.03 Covered versus bare metal stent in Type C-D aorto-iliac lesions
Speaker: Michele Antonello
19.09 Experience with PTFE based multi-branched TAAA device
Speaker: Gustavo S. Oderich
19.15 Endovascular treatment of acute Type B dissection in asymptomatic patients
Speaker: Giovanni Lorenzi
19.21 The time of post-endovascular treatment has already begun
Speaker: Wilhelm Sandmann
19.27 Rationale for indication to revascularization procedures in lower limbs chronic ischemia
Speaker: Giovanni Deriu
19.33
19.40
Round table/Discussion

Friday, December 16th • MORNING

Santa Maria Room

08.00 SESSION 5
CAROTID ARTERY DISEASE
Moderators: Lazar B. Davidovic, Carlo Setacci
08.01 3D imaging in carotid procedures
Speaker: Frank Vermassen
Discussant: Giancarlo Accarino
08.08 Imaging of plaque perfusion using contrast enhanced ultrasound
Speaker: Maria Fabrizia Giannoni
Discussant: Denis C. Rossato
08.15 Endovascular treatment of acute stroke
Speaker: Roberto Gandini
Discussant: Franco Simionato
08.22 Delayed vs early management of symptomatic carotid disease
Speaker: Tommaso Donati
Discussant: Andrea Ascoli Marchetti
08.29 Which asymptomatic carotid stenosis
are high risk?
Speaker: Carlo Setacci
Discussant: Janet Powell
08.36 Best practice in CEA results after 18,000+ cases
Speaker: Yamume Tshomba
Discussant: Joseph Lombardi
08.43 General or local anesthesia?
Speaker: Enrico Sbarigia
Discussant: Dalmazio Frigerio
08.50
08.59
Round table/Discussion
09.00 SESSION 7
RUPTURED AAA
Moderators: Andrea Stella, Frank J. Veith
09.01 Lessons learned with over 300 rAAA
Speaker: Benjamin W. Starnes
Discussant: Vittorio Baratta
09.08 What do the results of the Improve Trial really imply for clinical practice?
Speaker: Janet Powell
Discussant: Giuseppe Galzerano
09.15 Ajax Trial, spin-off and follow-up studies
Speaker: Willem Wisselink
Discussant: Guido Bellandi
09.22 State of the art in rAAA in the light of trials and real life practice
Speaker: Hence J.M. Verhagen
Discussant: Joost A. van Herwaarden
09.29 Does EVAR offer a real survival advantage
in “all-comers” rAAA?
Speaker: Mario Lachat
Discussant: Pierluigi Vandone
09.36 EVAS for rAAA
Speaker: Roberto Silingardi
Discussant: Sara Spelta
09.43 Is there still a role for open surgery for rAAA?
Speaker: Germano Melissano
Discussant: Dittmar Böckler
09.50
09.59
Round table/Discussion
10.00
10.29
INDUSTRY FOCUS 1 (NON-CME)
Carotid - Peripheral artery disease
Moderator: Maurizio Taurino
10.30
10.45
KEYNOTE LECTURE I
Laurent Chiche

Carotid aneurysm
10.46 SESSION 9
INFECTION
Moderators: Fabien Koskas
Nicola Mangialardi
10.47 Surgery for secondary aorto-enteric fistulae
Speaker: Fabien Koskas
Discussant: Luigi Rizzo
10.54 Treatment of the esophagus in patients with aorto-enteric fistulae
Speaker: Riccardo Rosati
Discussant: Alberto Froio
11.01 Analysis of explanted endovascular grafts
Speaker: Nabil Chakfé
Discussant: Patrizio Colotto
11.08 Outcomes of infected EVAR
Speaker: Enrico Sbarigia
Discussant: Luca Apruzzi
11.15 Aorto-enteric fistula after EVAR: results from the MAEFISTO study
Speaker: Andrea L. Kahlberg
Discussant: Luca Camozzi
11.22 Functional monitoring in PET/CT in aortitis
Speaker: Natzi Sakalihasan
Discussant: Emidio Costantini
11.29 Prevention and treatment of prosthetic
graft infection
Speaker: Gianmarco de Donato
Discussant: Roberto Mezzetti
11.36
11.44
Round table/Discussion
11.45
12.04
OFFICIAL INAUGURATION CEREMONY
12.05 SESSION 11
THORACIC AORTA
Moderators: Piergiorgio Cao,
Armando C. Lobato

12.06 Blunt aortic injuries
Speaker: Yamume Tshomba
Discussant: Firas F. Mussa
12.13 New grading system for blunt aortic injury
Speaker: Benjamin W. Starnes
Discussant: Vittorio Dorrucci
12.20 Branched grafting for ruptured TAAA:
does it work?
Speaker: Eric Verhoeven
Discussant: Niccolò Carta
12.27 Aortic remodeling after TEVAR
for Type B dissection
Speaker: Christoph A. Nienaber
Discussant: Stefano Gennai
12.34 Fast open treatment of complicate aortic dissection
Speaker: Heinz G. Jakob
Discussant: Guido Gelpi
12.41 Adjuncts for false lumen thrombosis after TEVAR in Type B dissection
Speaker: Tilo Kölbel
Discussant: Luca Garriboli
12.48 Sandwich technique for TAAA
Speaker: Armando C. Lobato
Discussant: Umberto M. Bracale
12.55 Taking a new look at aortic diverticula:
Kommerell re-visited
Speaker: Frank J. Criado
Discussant: Germano Melissano
13.02
13.09
Round table/Discussion
13.10
13.25
KEYNOTE LECTURE II
Gustavo S. Oderich

Endovascular repair for TAAA at the Mayo Clinic

Pinta Room

8.00 SESSION 6
YOUNG RESEARCHERS FORUM
Moderators: Laura Capoccia,
Andrea L. Kahlberg
08.01 Results of EVAR in high risk patients
Speaker: Bianca Pane
08.07 Endovascular options in the thoracic aorta in patients with connective tissue disorders
Speaker: Barend Mees
08.13 Early endovascular aneurysm repair after percutaneous coronary interventions
Speaker: Felice Pecoraro
08.19 Urgent CEA in patients with acute stroke
Speaker: Laura Capoccia
08.25 Treatment of secondary aorto-enteric fistulae using cryopreserved arterial allografts: early
and long-term results
Speaker: Thibault Couture
08.31 Long-term results of hostile neck anatomies treated with standard devices
Speaker: Pasqualino Sirignano
08.37 Hemodynamic monitoring in vascular surgery
Speaker: Sabino Scolletta
08.43
08.57
Round table/Discussion
09.00 SESSION 8
CAROTID RECORDED LIVE CASES
Moderators: Giancarlo Biamino, Andrej Schmidt
09.03 Recorded live case 1
CAS with proximal protection
09.15 Questions & Answers
09.18 CAS, newest technology and techniques
Speaker: Carlo Setacci
09.28 Questions & Answers
09.31 Recorded live case 2
Stenting of a common carotid stenosis
09.41 Questions & Answers
09.44 Recorded live case 3
PTA/stenting of a subclavian artery occlusion
09.55
09.57
Questions & Answers
10.48 SESSION 10
VASCULAR EDUCATION IN THE NEXT DECADE
Moderators: Patrizio M. Castelli, Mauro Ferrari
10.49 How to maintain proficiency in vascular practice
Speaker: José Fernandes e Fernandes
10.55 Simulators, regionalization or other ideas to improve open surgery education
Speaker: Dittmar Böckler
11.01 Virtual reality simulators for optimal endovascular procedures
Speaker: Nick Cheshire
11.07 Should Vascular Residency programs be regionalized in large “Hubs”?
Speaker: Carlo Setacci
11.13 Potential role of Vascular Societies in promoting interactive education for young vascular specialists
Speaker: Vicente Riambau
11.19 How can Vascular Societies stimulate the scientific production of young researchers?
Speaker: Andrea Stella
11.25 Minimum open surgical requirements
in the endo era
Speaker: Patrizio M. Castelli
11.31 Advantages and disadvantages of the US residency system for Vascular Surgeons
Speaker: Joseph Lombardi
11.37
11.42
Round table/Discussion
12.07 SESSION 12
DISCUSSING NEW SOCIETY GUIDELINES
Moderators: Vicente Riambau, Andrea Stella
12.08 How did Society Guidelines change medical practice in the USA?
Speaker: Peter Gloviczki
12.14 An outline of the new Italian Society (SICVE) guidelines
Speaker: Gaetano Lanza
12.20 How to research the literature for writing guidelines
Speaker: Janet Powell
12.26 The recent experience with
ESVS guidelines for AAA
Speaker: Fabio Verzini
12.32 What is a reasonable duration for clinical guidelines
Speaker: Anders Wanhainen
12.38 The role of comparative audits
Speaker: Carlo Setacci
12.44 Role of clinical registries for the definition of best clinical practice
Speaker: Vicente Riambau
12.50 Relationship and specific value of National vs European Societies guidelines
Speaker: Antonio Freyrie
12.56
13.07
Round table/Discussion

Lunch Session
13.25 - 14.29

Nina Room

ePoster Session 1 | Clinical and Basic Research Studies

Pinta Room: Medtronic Luncheon Symposium

"Valiant Captivia Stent Graft: a track record of success"

Friday, December 16th • AFTERNOON

Santa Maria Room

14.30 SESSION 13
GENETICS AND VASCULAR DISEASE
Moderators: Nick Cheshire, Maurizio Taurino
14.31 Vascular smooth cells in Marfan Syndrome.
"The hole in the wall"
Speaker: Alessandro Pini
Discussant: Christos Karkos
14.38 Genetics for the aortic surgeon
Speaker: Tara M. Mastracci
Discussant: Michele Antonello
14.45 Growth rate of small AAA and genetic polymorphisms of MMP
Speaker: Roberto Adovasio
Discussant: Andrea L. Kahlberg
14.52 Familial thoracic aneurysm in
non-syndromic patients
Speaker: Frank Vermassen
Discussant: Palma Shaw
14.59 Possible biomarkers of carotid plaque instability. Expression study of microRNAs
and correlated genes
Speaker: Alberto Scuro
Discussant: Eric Allaire
15.06 Syndromic gene abnormalities in thoracic aortic disease
Speaker: Nick Cheshire
Discussant: Domenico Benevento
15.13 Clinical outcomes of Type B dissection in patients with connective tissue disease
Speaker: Firas F. Mussa
Discussant: Giovanni Credi
15.20
15.29
Round table/Discussion
15.30 SESSION 15
TYPE B AORTIC DISSECTION
Moderators: Germano Melissano,
William J. Quiñones-Baldrich
15.31 The misconception of uncomplicated
Type B aortic dissection
Speaker: Christoph A. Nienaber
Discussant: Giovanni Lorenzi
15.38 Type B dissection complicated by visceral ischemia
Speaker: Santi Trimarchi
Discussant: Florian Dick
15.45 Utility of bare stents in treating
Type B aortic dissection
Speaker: Joseph Lombardi
Discussant: Giuseppe Cilli
15.52 Chronic Type B dissection still a surgical disease
Speaker: Luca Bertoglio
Discussant: Martin Czerny
15.59 False Lumen Intentional Placement (FLIP)
Speaker: William J. Quiñones-Baldrich
Discussant: Massimo Lenti
16.06 Defining high-risk uncomplicated Type B aortic dissection: not all criteria and features carry the same weight
Speaker: Frank J. Criado
Discussant: Sergio Losa
16.13 Different debranching approaches in hybrid treatment of TAA dissection
Speaker: Paolo Frigatti
Discussant: Igor Koncar
16.20
16.29
Round table/Discussion
16.30
17.06
INDUSTRY FOCUS 2 (NON-CME)
EVAR
Moderator: Pierfrancesco Veroux
17.07
17.22
KEYNOTE LECTURE III
Germano Melissano

Spinal cord ischemia
17.23 SESSION 17
SPINAL CORD ISCHEMIA
Moderators: Joseph S. Coselli,
Michael J.H.M. Jacobs
17.24 The modern collateral network concept of spinal cord perfusion and its clinical implications:
the staged repair
Speaker: Christian D. Etz
Discussant: Enrico Rinaldi
17.31 Classic role of evoked potentials for
neuro-monitoring during thoraco-abdominal
aortic procedures
Speaker: Michael J.H.M. Jacobs
Discussant: Martin Czerny
17.38 The new San Raffaele experience on evoked potentials during open repair of TAAA
Speaker: Francesca Bianchi
Discussant: Ruy Fernandes e Fernandes
17.45 The “open branch” technique for endo
repair of TAAA
Speaker: Sonia Ronchey
Discussant: Tara M. Mastracci
17.52 Cardiac optimization is key in preventing SCI
Speaker: Fabrizio Monaco
Discussant: Armando Mansilha
17.59 Prevention of stroke caused by air
embolization in TEVAR
Speaker: Tilo Kölbel
Discussant: Marcelo Ferreira
18.06 Strategies for SCI prevention at the Mayo Clinic
Speaker: Gustavo S. Oderich
Discussant: Sthefano Atique Gabriel
18.13
18.19
Round table/Discussion
18.20
18.51
INDUSTRY FOCUS 3 (NON-CME)
Miscellanea
Moderator: Stefano Michelagnoli
18.50
19.05
KEYNOTE LECTURE IV
Joseph S. Coselli

Contemporary results of TAAA open surgery

Pinta Room

14.30 SESSION 14
AAA - EVAR
Moderators: Frank J. Criado, Carlo Pratesi
14.31 AAA with diameter greater than 5.5 cm.
Are more likely to be associated with unfavorable
neck anatomy?
Speaker: Athanasios D. Giannoukas
14.37 Diagnosis and treatment of Type III endoleak
Speaker: Mauro Gargiulo
14.43 Which patients benefit from open repair of AAA
Speaker: Lazar B. Davidovic
14.49 Aortic balloon occlusion in trauma
Speaker: Thomas Larzon
14.55 Abdominal Compartment Syndrome
Speaker: Ruy Fernandes e Fernandes
15.01 Endovascular treatment of isolated iliac aneurysm
Speaker: Antonio Freyrie
15.07 Experience of EVAR, laparoscopy and conventional open surgery to treat AAAs in a single
academic centre
Speaker: Olivier A. Goëau-Brissonnière
15.13 The open chimney. EVAS: results and analysis
Speaker: Luca Garriboli
15.19
15.27
Round table/Discussion
15.30 SESSION 16
VASCULAR ACCESS
Moderators: Laurent Chiche, Luca Di Marzo
15.31 Can we prevent restenosis following
AV fistula angioplasty?
Speaker: Irene Morelli
15.37 Results of the “Tagliatelle” technique in maturation delay of arteriovenous fistulae at the upper limb
Speaker: Thibault Couture
15.43 Primary balloon angioplasty of small cephalic veins improves patency AV fistulae
Speaker: Pierfrancesco Veroux
15.49 Flow reduction techniques in high-flow AV fistulae: are there valuable criteria to base the strategy?
Speaker: Carmine Sessa
15.55 Percutaneous approach in the maintenance and salvage of autologous vascular access
Speaker: Fabio Verzini
16.01 One or two-stages basilic vein transportation techniques: which one is the best?
Speaker: Laurent Chiche
16.07 Impact of ultrasound surveillance on prosthetic graft AV fistulae
Speaker: Gianluca Faggioli
16.13 Hybrid grafts: are they really a new hope for
AV access creation in patients
with central vein thrombosis?
Speaker: Nabil Chakfé
16.19
16.27
Round table/Discussion
17.25 SESSION 18
SPLANCHNIC ARTERY DISEASE
Moderators: Franco Grego, George Hamilton
17.26 Aortic surgery in kidney transplantation
Speaker: Gabriele Piffaretti
17.32 Variability of origin of splanchnic and renal vessels from the aorta
Speaker: Giovanni Nano
17.38 Endovascular treatment of splanchnic
(non splenic) aneurysms
Speaker: Francesco De Cobelli
17.44 Open treatment of visceral aneurysms
Speaker: Domenico Baccellieri
17.50 Elective endovascular treatment of
splenic artery aneurysms
Speaker: Giovanni Pratesi
17.56 Custodiol for renal protection
Speaker: Yamume Tshomba
18.02 Vascular involvement in Behcet and
Cogan Syndrome
Speaker: Raffaele Pulli
18.08 Kidney transplantation in patients with severely atherosclerotic aorto-iliac tract
Speaker: Pierfrancesco Veroux
18.14
18.17
Round table/Discussion

Saturday, December 17th • MORNING

Santa Maria Room

08.00 SESSION 19
PERIPHERAL ARTERY DISEASE
Moderators: Stefano Camparini, Antonio Freyrie
08.01 The SMOL protocol for the use of stem cells in patients with critical limb ischemia unsuitable for revascularization
Speaker: Flavio Peinetti
Discussant: Christos Karkos
08.08 Bone marrow derived cell therapy in
critical limb ischemia
Speaker: Gert J. de Borst
Discussant: Armando Natale
08.15 Angiosomes, a failed concept
Speaker: Frank Vermassen
Discussant: Michele Antonello
08.22 Treatment of in-stent restenosis
Speaker: Jos C. van den Berg
Discussant: Carla Porta
08.29 Percutaneous transluminal access for
peripheral angioplasty
Speaker: Olivier A. Goëau-Brissonnière
Discussant: Daniele Mascia
08.36 Limb salvage in the presence of heel ulcers
Speaker: Palma Shaw
Discussant: Karaoglan Liberato de Moura
08.43 The singular challenge of “Diabetic Foot Syndrome” management
Speaker: Armando Mansilha
Discussant: Pietro Mingazzini
08.50
08.59
Round table/Discussion
09.00 SESSION 21
ASCENDING AORTA - TYPE A DISSECTION
Moderators: Leo A. Bockeria,
Claudio Muneretto
09.01 Ascending aortic repair in Marfan patients
Speaker: Carlo Antona
Discussant: Heinz G. Jakob
09.08 Aortic root replacement
Speaker: Claudio Muneretto
Discussant: Pierluigi Giorgetti
09.15 Open aortic surgery in the era of
endovascular surgery
Speaker: Leo A. Bockeria
Discussant: Michele De Bonis
09.22 TEVAR for patients with disease of
the ascending aorta
Speaker: Piergiorgio Cao
Discussant: Igor Koncar
09.29 New stratification system for acute
Type A dissection
Speaker: Martin Czerny
Discussant: Guido Gelpi
09.36 The frozen elephant trunk technique
Speaker: Alessandro Castiglioni
Discussant: Christian D. Etz
09.43 Mini-Bentall procedure - “French Cuff” technique
Speaker: Tristan D. Yan
Discussant: Lucia Torracca
09.50
09.59
Round table/Discussion
10.00
10.29
INDUSTRY FOCUS 4 (NON-CME)
Arch
Moderator: Patrizio M. Castelli
10.30
10.45
KEYNOTE LECTURE V
William J. Quiñones-Baldrich

Hybrid treatment of aortic arch disease
10.46 SESSION 23
AORTIC ARCH
Moderators: Ottavio Alfieri,
Martin Czerny

10.47 Anomalies of the aortic arch
Speaker: Tilo Kölbel
Discussant: Frank J. Criado
10.54 Open arch repair: contemporary issues
Speaker: Roberto Di Bartolomeo
Discussant: Michele De Bonis
11.01 Open and endovascular treatment of
Lusorian artery
Speaker: Michael J.H.M. Jacobs
Discussant: Fabio Verzini
11.08 Endovascular treatment of the ascending aorta
Speaker: Nicola Mangialardi
Discussant: Zoltán Szeberin
11.15 Endovascular treatment of the aortic arch
Speaker: Mario Lachat
Discussant: Giancarlo Palasciano
11.22 Hybrid treatment of the aortic arch
Speaker: Luca Bertoglio
Discussant: Piergiorgio Cao
11.29 The arch projects
Speaker: Tristan D. Yan
Discussant: Martin Czerny
11.36
11.44
Round table/Discussion
11.45 SESSION 25
TAAA
Moderators: Roberto Chiesa, Joseph S. Coselli
11.46 Endotreatment of recurrent aortic patch aneurysms
Speaker: Luca Bertoglio
Discussant: Eric Verhoeven
11.53 Current status and recommendations for use of the frozen elephant trunk technique
Speaker: Martin Czerny
Discussant: Heinz G. Jakob
12.00 Open repair after TEVAR
Speaker: Joseph S. Coselli
Discussant: Christoph A. Nienaber
12.07 Advances in open treatment of TAAA
Speaker: Germano Melissano
Discussant: Martin Czerny
12.14 A propensity-matched comparison for endovascular and open repair of thoraco-abdominal
aortic aneurysms
Speaker: Ciro Ferrer
Discussant: Michael J.H.M. Jacobs
12.21 Complications of the branches in endovascular treatment of TAAA
Speaker: Tara M. Mastracci
Discussant: Giovanni Torsello
12.28 How to manage chronic aortic dissections with branched devices, does the lumen diameter
is a limitation?
Speaker: Marcelo Ferreira
Discussant: Enrico Rinaldi
12.35
12.44
Round table/Discussion
12.45
13.16
INDUSTRY FOCUS 5 (NON-CME)
TAAA - endo
Moderator: Mauro Gargiulo
13.17
13.32
KEYNOTE LECTURE VI
Benjamin W. Starnes

"Alea iacta est": crossing the Rubicon in vascular trauma from battlefield to bedside

Pinta Room

08.00 SESSION 20
MISCELLANEA
Moderators: Franco Nessi, Francesco Spinelli
08.01 Preoperative coronary angiography before CEA
Speaker: Giulio Illuminati
08.07 Retrograde pedal approach for
BTK revascularization
Speaker: Marco Manzi
08.13 Endovascular treatment of the popliteal artery
Speaker: Giorgio Poletto
08.19 Rational use of hybrid room
Speaker: Claudio Novali
08.25 Early vs delayed CEA in symptomatic patients
Speaker: Stefano Michelagnoli
08.31 Cervical paragangliomas
Speaker: Angela Ferrante
08.37 Reintervention vascular and endovascular
carotid procedures
Speaker: Francesco Setacci
08.43 3D printing in preoperative planning of complex aortic disease
Speaker: Enrico M. Marone
08.49 Bridging stent devices in fenestrated
and branched EVAR
Speaker: Giuseppe Panuccio
08.55
08.57
Round table/Discussion
09.00 SESSION 22
PERIPHERAL RECORDED LIVE CASES
Moderators: Giancarlo Biamino, Andrej Schmidt
09.03 Recorded live case 1
Case of a retrograde pedal approach
09.13 Questions & Answers
09.16 Recanalization of pedal arteries, how and when?
Speaker: Marco Manzi
09.26 Questions & Answers
09.29 Recorded live case 2
Retrograde approach via the proximal tibialis anterior artery
09.39 Questions & Answers
09.41 Recorded live case 3
Recanalization of a complex SFA-occlusion
09.51
09.57
Questions & Answers
10.48 SESSION 24
NEW TECHNOLOGIES RX
Moderators: Maurizio Cariati, Gianpaolo Carrafiello
10.49 3D printed templates to facilitate complex FEVAR - First in Man results
Speaker: Benjamin W. Starnes
10.55 Recent achievements of the “Endo CAS” Centre
Speaker: Mauro Ferrari
11.01 Robot assisted endovascular procedures
Speaker: Nick Cheshire
11.07 CBCT guided translumbar endoleak treatment
Speaker: Stéphan Haulon
11.13 3D imaging tool or toy
Speaker: Eric Verhoeven
11.19 NiRS in spinal cord ischemia prevention
Speaker: Christian D. Etz
11.25 Imaging for acute spinal cord ischemia
Speaker: Andrea Falini
11.31
11.42
Round table/Discussion
11.45 SESSION 26
POPLITEAL ARTERY
Moderators: Livio Gabrielli, Flavio Peinetti
11.46 The popliteal aneurysm conundrum:
open surgery or endovascular repair?
Speaker: Peter Gloviczki
11.52 Comparison of posterior and medial approach
Speaker: Raffaello Dallatana
11.58 Results of conservative, endovascular and surgical treatment of popliteal artery aneurysms
Speaker: Calògero Presti
12.04 Importance of open surgery in treatment of popliteal aneurysm
Speaker: Tina Cohnert
12.10 Selection of optimal treatment modality for popliteal artery aneurysm
Speaker: Lazar B. Davidovic
12.16 Popliteal artery entrapment syndrome
Speaker: Luca Di Marzo
12.22 Endovascular approach for popliteal
artery aneurysm
Speaker: Michele Antonello
12.28 Popliteal aneurysms: when is open repair the preferred solution?
Speaker: Ruy Fernandes e Fernandes
12.34
12.42
Round table/Discussion

Lunch Session
13.30 - 14.29

Nina Room

ePoster Session 2 | Case Reports

Pinta Room: Medtronic Luncheon Symposium

"How to treat complex lesions in lower limb"

Saturday, December 17th • AFTERNOON

Santa Maria Room

14.30 SESSION 27
AAA - EVAR
Moderators: Giovanni Simonetti, Frank J. Veith
14.31 Causes, prevention and treatment of aortic limb occlusion
Speaker: Christos Liapis
Discussant: Elio Piccinini
14.38 Volume dependent sac embolization in patients at risk for Type II endoleaks
Speaker: Franco Grego
Discussant: Duarte Medeiros
14.45 Renal cooling during juxta-renal
aneurysms repair Speaker: Willem Wisselink
Discussant: Yamume Tshomba
14.52 Interventional techniques for Type II endoleak
Speaker: Massimo Venturini
Discussant: Federico Romani
14.59 No-repair and open surgical treatment should be considered more often in the management of patients with complex-anatomy AAA
Speaker: Frank J. Criado
Discussant: Gaetano La Barbera
15.06 Algorithm of treatment of complex aortic aneurysm
Speaker: Laurent Chiche
Discussant: Giorgio Ubaldo Turicchia
15.13 Special care for EVAR with narrow aortic bifurcation
Speaker: Giovanni Torsello
Discussant: Vittorio Segramora
15.20
15.29
Round table/Discussion
15.30 SESSION 29
AORTO-ILIAC OCCLUSIVE DISEASE - AAA
Moderators: Pietro Rispoli, Adriana Visonà
15.31 Simultaneous treatment of coral reefs of visceral aorta and aorto-iliac occlusive lesions
Speaker: Laurent Chiche
Discussant: Enrico Rinaldi
15.38 Evolution of aorto-iliac occlusive disease
endo treatment
Speaker: Gianfranco Fadda
Discussant: Sara Spelta
15.45 Diameter indications for elective repair of hypogastric artery aneurysms: a current review
Speaker: Frank J. Criado
Discussant: Marco Setti
15.52 Midterm results of kissing stents in aorto-iliac occlusive disease
Speaker: Carlo Pratesi
Discussant: Luca Apruzzi
15.59 Open aorto-femoral bypass: has still a role in aortic occlusive disease?
Speaker: Yamume Tshomba
Discussant: Fabien Koskas
16.06 Gender aspects in AAA treatment
Speaker: Tina Cohnert
Discussant: Angela Ferrante
16.13 Renovascular disease and middle aortic syndrome
Speaker: George Hamilton
Discussant: Laurent Chiche
16.20
16.29
Round table/Discussion
16.30
17.01
INDUSTRY FOCUS 6 (NON-CME)
Stent - peripheral
Moderator: Angelo Argenteri
17.02
17.09
Winner of the Young Investigators Competition
17.10
17.25
KEYNOTE LECTURE VII
Frank J. Veith

Despite level 1 evidence the future outlook for carotid stenting is bright
17.26 SESSION 31
AAA - EVAR
Moderators: Angelo Argenteri, Roberto Chiesa
17.27 Open or endovascular options for rAAA
Speaker: Stefano Camparini
Discussant: Angela Ferrante
17.34 Endoleaks diagnosis
Speaker: Bruno Gossetti
Discussant: Duarte Medeiros
17.41 Tips & tricks for supraceliac aortic control with EVAR for ruptured AAAs
Speaker: Frank J. Veith
Discussant: Enrico Vecchiati
17.48 Different cardiac workup strategies
Speaker: Stefano Michelagnoli
Discussant: Florian Dick
17.55 Physician modified endografts
Speaker: Benjamin W. Starnes
Discussant: Roberto Silingardi
18.02 Anatomic criteria for defining hostile neck
Speaker: Frank R. Arko
Discussant: Enrico Rinaldi
18.09
18.19
Round table/Discussion
18.20
18.35
KEYNOTE LECTURE VIII
Peter Gloviczki

Open and endovascular interventions on the great veins

Pinta Room

14.30 SESSION 28
VASCULAR COMPLICATION OF PERCUTANEOUS PROCEDURES
Moderators: Domenico Palombo,
Francesco Stillo

14.31 Emergency vascular access for ECMO
Speaker: Michele De Bonis
14.37 Why I don't use a percutaneous approach for my
complex aortic procedures
Speaker: Tara M. Mastracci
14.43 Results with arterialclosuredevices
Speaker: Giovanni Pratesi
14.49 The axillary artery as a route for catheter based procedures
Speaker: Arnaldo Ippoliti
14.55 Vascular damage of ECMO
Speaker: Daniele Mascia
15.01 What should be done to avoid iliac endograft thrombosis after EVAR?
Speaker: Armando Mansilha
15.07 Long-term mortality after rAAA
Speaker: Anders Wanhainen
15.13
15.27
Round table/Discussion
15.30 SESSION 30
TRAUMA
Moderators: Guido Bajardi, Pierluigi Giorgetti
15.31 Balance between open and endovascular techniques in acute vascular trauma
Speaker: Lazar B. Davidovic
15.37 Long-term results of endo treatment in
thoracic-aorta blunt trauma
Speaker: Roberto Gattuso
15.43 Vascular damages after traumatic limbs injuries
Speaker: Luigi Irace
15.49 Embolization options in severe post-traumatic abdominal and pelvic bleeding
Speaker: Gianpaolo Carrafiello
15.55 Traumatic injuries of upper limbs vessels
Speaker: Federico Navarretta
16.01 Post-traumatic lesions of the aortic isthmus
Speaker: Davide Pacini
16.07
16.27
Round table/Discussion
17.28 SESSION 32
VENOUS DISEASE
Moderators: Peter Gloviczki, Oscar Maleti
17.29 Open or endo retrieval of IVC filters in complications
Speaker: Efrem Civilini
17.35 Primary and secondary tumors of the vena cava
Speaker: Laurent Chiche
17.41 Radiofrequency saphenous ablation
Speaker: Domenico Baccellieri
17.47 Foam sclerotherapy
Speaker: Marcelo Liberato de Moura
17.53 Caval neoplasias
Speaker: Anna Maria Socrate
17.59 Excision of permanent IVC filters
Speaker: Fabien Koskas
18.05 Deep venous reconstructive surgery
Speaker: Oscar Maleti
18.11
18.17
Round table/Discussion
18.30
19.30
PATIENTS ASSOCIATIONS MEET THEIR DOCTORS
Moderator: Alessandro Pini